Friday, September 9, 2016

One Year Champions: NWA World Championship


Some of you may have read my blog entitled One Year Champions  where I break down the major active and inactive championships listing who held the titles for one year or better.  I have been doing this a lot the with the titles breaking down their lineages into different categories in a series of posts.  For example: House Show Title ChangesOne Day Champions, & The Longest Reign.

What you may have noticed is that the NWA World Championship was not included in the One Year Champions post.  That is because the number of men that have accomplished this is so great that it deserves its own post.  So with out further ado here we go.


Orville Brown
July 14, 1948 - November 1, 1949 476 days

Upon creation of the National Wrestling Alliance the current Midwest Wrestling Association World Champion was declared the first NWA World Heavyweight Champion.  Was stripped of the championship when he suffered a career ending care accident.


Lou Thesz
November 27, 1949 - March 15, 1956 2301 days awarded Championship defeated by "Whipper" Billy Watson

November 9, 1956 - November 14, 1957 370 days defeated "Whipper" Billy Watson defeated by Dick Hutton

January 24, 1963 - January 7, 1966 1,079 days defeated "Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers defeated by Gene Kiniski


Lou Thesz had won the National Wrestling Association World Championship on July 10, 1948 he was scheduled to face Orville Brown in a unification match prior to Brown's accident.  Thesz unified the championships when he was awarded the title.


Dick Hutton
November 14, 1957 - January 9, 1959 421 days defeated Lou Thesz defeated by Pat O' Connor


Pat O' Connor
January 9, 1959 - June 30, 1961 903 days defeated Dick Hutton was defeated by "Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers


"Nature Boy" Buddy Rogers
June 30, 1961 - January 24, 1963 573 days defeated Pat O' Connor defeated by Lou Thesz


Gene Kiniski
January 7, 1966 - February 11, 1969 1,131 days defeated Lou Thesz defeated by Dory Funk Jr,


Dory Funk Jr.
February 11, 1969 - May 24, 1973 1,563 days defeated Gene Kiniski defeated by Harley Race


Jack Brisco
July 20, 1973 - December 2, 1974 500 days defeated Harley Race defeated by Giant Baba

December 9, 1974 - December 10, 1975 366 days defeated Giant Baba defeated by Terry Funk


Terry Funk
December 10, 1975 - February 6, 1977 424 days defeated and was defeated by Harley Race


Harley Race
February 6, 1977 - August 21, 1979 926 days defeated Terry Funk defeated by "American Dream" Dusty Rhodes


"Nature Boy" Ric Flair
September 17, 1981 - June 10, 1983 631 days defeated "American Dream" Dusty Rhodes defeated by Harley Race

May 24, 1984 - July 26, 1986 793 days defeated Kerry Von Erich defeated by "American Dream" Dusty Rhodes

August 9, 1986 - September 25, 1987 412 days defeated "American Dream" Dusty Rhodes defeated by "Rugged" Ronnie Gargin

November 26, 1987 - February 20, 1989 452 days defeated "Rugged" Ronnie Garvin defeated by Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat


May 7, 1989 - July 7, 1990 426 days defeated Ricky "The Dragon" Steamboat defeated by Sting

From the first day that Flair on the title on September 17, 1981 until he signed with the WWE September 8, 1991 3,644 days passed, Flair was champion for 3,059 of those days which is impressive to say the last.  In total Flair held the championship 9 times for a total of 3116 days.


Dan"The Beast" Severn
February 24, 1995 - March 14, 1999 1,479 days defeated Chris Candido defeated by Naoya Ogawa


Blue Demon Jr.
October 25, 2008 - March 14, 2010 505 days defeated and was defeated by "Scrap Iron" Adam Pearce


Jax Dane
August 29, 2015 - October 21, 2016 419 days and counting defeated Hiroyoshi Tenzan

Thanks for reading please leave a comment, check out my other posts, and like my Facebook page.

Later Readers!

No comments:

Post a Comment